PV Sindhu and Lakshya Sen headline the India squad for Thomas and Uber Cup 2022

Thomas and Uber Cup 2022: Indian squad, schedule, outcomes, points table, telecast & reside streaming information

Indian Squad for Thomas and Uber Cup 2022

Indian Squad for Thomas and Uber Cup 2022

Men’s Team for Thomas Cup 2022

Singles: Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, HS Prannoy, Priyanshu Rajawat.

Doubles: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Chirag Shetty, M.R Arjun, Dhruv Kapila, Krishna Prasad Garaga, Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala.

Women’s Team for Uber Cup 2022

Singles: PV Sindhu, Aakarshi Kashyap, Ashmita Chaliha, Unnati Hooda.

Doubles: Gayathri Gopichand, Treesa Jolly, Simran Singhi, Ritika Thaker, Tanisha Crasto, Shruti Mishra.

Thomas and Uber Cup 2022 Indian schedule and results

Thomas and Uber Cup 2022 Indian schedule and results

Thomas Cup 2022 Group Stage (India Men’s Team)

May 8: India beat Germany 5-0

  • Lakshya Sen beat Max Weisskirchen (21-16, 21-13)
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy & Chirag Shetty beat Jones Raify Jansen & Marvin Seidel (21-15, 10-21, 21-13)
  • Kidambi Srikanth beat Kai Schaefer (18-21, 21-9, 21-11)
  • Dhruv Kapila & M.R Arjun beat Bjarne Geiss & Jan Colin Voelker (25-23, 21-15)
  • HS Pranny beat Matthias Kicklitz (21-19, 21-9)

May 9: India beat Canada 5-0

  • Kidambi Srikanth beat Brian Yang (20-22, 21-11, 21-15)
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy & Chirag Shetty beat Jason Anthony Ho-Shue & Kevin Lee (21-12, 21-11)
  • HS Prannoy beat BR Sankeerth (21-15, 21-12)
  • Krishna Prasad Garaga & Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala beat Adam Dong & Nyl Yakura (21-15, 21-11)
  • Priyanshu Rajawat beat Victor Lai (21-13, 20-22, 21-14)

May 11: India lost 2-3 to Chinese Taipei

  • Lakshya Sen lost (19-21, 21-13, 17-21) to Chou Tien-chen
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy & Chirag Shetty lost (11-21, 19-21) to Lee Yang & Wang Chi-Lin
  • Kidambi Srikanth beat Wang Tzu-wei (21-19, 21-16)
  • Dhruv Kapila & MR Arjun lost (17-21, 21-19, 19-21) to Lu Ching Yao & Yang Po Han
  • HS Prannoy beat Lu Chia Hung (21-18, 17-21, 21-18)

Quarterfinals:

May 12: India beat Malaysia 3-2

  • Lakshya Sen lost (21-23, 9-21) to Lee Zii Jia
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy & Chirag Shetty beat Goh Sze Fei & Nur Izzuddin (21-19, 21-15)
  • Kidambi Srikanth beat Ng Tze Yong (21-11, 21-17)
  • Krishna Prasad Garaga & Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala lost (19-21, 17-21) to Aaron Chia & Teo Ee Yi
  • HS Prannoy beat Leong Jun Hao (21-13, 21-8)

Semifinals:

May 13: India beat Denmark 3-2

  • Lakshya Sen lost (13-21, 13-21) to Viktor Axelsen
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy & Chirag Shetty beat Kim Astrum & Mathias Christiansen (21-18, 21-23, 22-20)
  • Kidambi Srikanth beat Anders Antonsen (21-18, 12-21, 21-15)
  • Krishna Prasad Garaga & Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala lost (14-21, 13-21) to Anders Skaarup Rasmussen & Frederik Sogaard
  • HS Prannoy beat Rasmus Gemke (13-21, 21-9, 21-12)

Final:

May 15: India beat Indonesia 3-0 to win gold medal

First Singles Match: Lakshya Sen beat Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (8-21, 21-17, 21-16)

First Doubles Match: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy & Chirag Shetty beat Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo & Mohammad Ahsan (18-21, 23-21, 21-19)

Second Singles Match: Kidambi Srikanth beat Jonatan Christie (21-15, 23-21)

Uber Cup 2022 Group Stage (India Women’s Team)

May 8: India beat Canada 4-1

  • PV Sindhu beat Michelle Li (21-17, 21-10)
  • Shruti Mishra & Simran Singhi lost (19-21, 12-21) to Racheal Honderich & Kristen Tsai
  • Aakarshi Kashyap beat Wen Yu Zhang (17-21, 21-18, 21-17)
  • Tanisha Crasto & Treesa Jolly beat Catherine Choi & Josephine Wu (21-9, 21-15)
  • Ashimta Chaliha beat Rachael Chan (17-21, 21-11, 22-20)

May 10: India beat USA 4-1

  • PV Sindhu beat Jennie Gai (21-10, 21-11)
  • Tanisha Crasto & Treesa Jolly beat Francesca Corbett & Allison Lee (21-19, 21-10)
  • Aakarshi Kashyap beat Esther Shi (21-18, 21-11)
  • Simran Singhi & Ritika Thaker lost (12-21, 21-17, 13-21) to Lauren Lam & Kodi Tang Lee
  • Ashmita Chaliha beat Natalie Chi (21-18, 21-13)

May 11: India lost 0-5 to South Korea

  • PV Sindhu lost (15-21, 14-21) to An Se Young
  • Shruti Mishra & Simran Singhi lost (13-21, 12-21) to Lee So-hee & Shin Seung-chan
  • Aakarshi Kashyap lost (10-21, 10-21) to Kim Ga-eun
  • Treesa Jolly & Tanisha Crasto lost (14-21, 11-21) to Kim Hye-jeong & Kong Hee-yong
  • Ashmita Chaliha lost (18-21, 17-21) to Sim Yu-jin

Quarterfinals:

May 12: India (Knocked Out) lost 0-3 to Thailand

  • PV Sindhu lost (21-18, 17-21, 12-21) to Ratchanok Intanon
  • Shruti Mishra & Simran Singhi lost (16-21, 13-21) to Jongkolphan Kititharakul & Rawinda Prajongjai
  • Aakarshi Kashyap lost (16-21, 11-21) to Pornpawee Chochuwong
Thomas and Uber Cup 2022 Indian Group Stage Table

Thomas and Uber Cup 2022 Indian Group Stage Table

Thomas Cup 2022 Group Stage Table

Position Team Pld Won Lost M G P Points
1 Chinese Taipei (A) 3 3 0 13-2 27-11 754-635 3
2 India (A) 3 2 1 12-3 26-11 737-598 2
3 Germany (E) 3 1 2 3-12 14-24 641-719 1
4 Canada (E) 3 0 3 2-13 7-28 525-705 0

Uber Cup 2022 Group Stage Table

Position Team Pld W L M G P Points
1 South Korea (A) 3 3 0 14-1 29-4 677-465 3
2 India (A) 3 2 1 8-7 17-16 577-580 2
3 Canada (E) 3 1 2 5-10 16-22 666-727 1
4 USA (E) 3 0 3 3-12 7-27 535-683 0

Pld – Matches Played; W – Won; L – Lost;

M – Matches (For – Against)

G – Games (For – Against)

P – Points (For – Against)

A – Advances to Quarters; E – Eliminated

Thomas and Uber Cup 2022 Telecast and Live Streaming Information

Thomas and Uber Cup 2022 Telecast and Live Streaming Information

Viacom18’s Sports18 – 1 will telecast the matches live, while VOOT Select will live stream the event in India.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.